Privacy

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, and is a legal agreement that can be enforced in court.

The GoGoPop mobile application and services (GoGoPop or the App) are operated by Flurgle, Inc.. (GoGoPop) located at 526 South Main Street, Suite 2X, Akron, OH 44311. We take the private nature of your personal information very seriously and this Privacy Policy describes how we treat the information we collect when you use the App. Please read this notice very carefully.

BY USING THE APP, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.BY UPLOADING OR CREATING CONTENT ON THE APP YOU WARRANT THAT YOU CONSENT AND HAVE THE RIGHT TO TRANSFER SUCH INFORMATION OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY AND INTO THE UNITED STATES.

You must be 13 or older to use the App.

Children under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the App for any purpose and GoGoPop does not collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 13. App users may not provide personal information, including telephone number, about any person under 13 years of age. If you believe that personal information about a child has been provided to GoGoPop without the consent of his or her parent or guardian, please contact us at legal@gogopop.social. If we become aware that personally identifiable information about a child under age 13 has been provided, we will delete such information.

Here’s what information you provide.

When you register with GoGoPop, you may be asked to provide personal information to create an account such as name, phone number, email address, city, state and zip code.When you use the App, GoGoPop may collect data regarding your activities and your usage of the App.

In addition to profile information, you may also tell us your exact location if you choose to enable your mobile device to send us location information. We may use and store information about your location, to provide features of the App, such as tagging Content with a location, and to improve and customize the App

Here’s how we use your phone Contacts.

You will also be asked to provide GoGoPop with contact information, such as telephone number, for your Contacts you wish to be connected with via the App. GoGoPop may request access to your contacts to enable you to find other contacts that are also using the App.If you send a GoGoPop to a Contact that is not already registered the Content will be stored in an inbox until the Contact registers to use the App and receive the messages. By sending a GoGoPop to your Contacts, you represent to GoGoPop that the recipients have consented to receive such messages from you, and that those recipients do not consider such messages or messages from GoGoPop inviting the Contacts to join the App to be unwanted or unsolicited. We will not use your phone contacts for any purpose other than to provide you with the full services of the App.

Here’s how we use your Content.

When using the App you may voluntarily upload photos, statuses and texts (the Content) to share with your Contacts. The Content you upload to the App may be stored on GoGoPop’s servers even after you delete the Content from your App but GoGoPop will not sell, use or publically disclose Content other than as provided in this policy without your express consent. GoGoPop may delete your Content off its servers at any time without prior notice or obligation to you. Any Content you disclose to your Contacts will not be disclosed or accessible to any other members of GoGoPop that you did not designate to receive the Content. Please be aware that if you send information or photos as a status to your Contacts your Contacts are not required to maintain the privacy of your information and it may become public information, meaning that you lose any privacy rights you might have with regards to that information. Please do not share any Content with your Contacts that you are not comfortable disclosing under these terms.

We will use the personal information you submit to us to provide you full access and functionality of the App. Accordingly, personal information may be used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve our services, features and content; (ii) to administer your use of our services and accounts; (iii) to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the App; (iv) to better understand your needs and interests; (v) to fulfill requests you may make; (vi) to personalize your experience; (vii) to provide you with announcements, notifications related to your use of the App and other communications such as electronic newsletters, promotional e-mails or similar messaging; (viii) to provide service announcements; (ix) to protect against users seeking to hack into the App; and (x) to assess the level of general interest in the App and specific information included in the App.

Here’s how we share any personal information we collect with third parties, such as advertisers.

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

In addition, in some cases we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. If GoGoPop or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that GoGoPop goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of GoGoPop may continue to use your personal and non-personal information only as set forth in this policy. Otherwise, we will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations or as described above, we disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when GoGoPop, in its sole discretion, believes it is required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of GoGoPop, third parties or the public at large.

Ad companies may use and collect anonymous data about your interests, your use of the App and the Content that you share to customize content and advertising here and in other sites and applications. Interest and location data may be linked to your device, but is not linked to your identity.

We also may make use of third party analytic services. We may share information to such parties, but again, we will not do so on an individual-user basis.

Talk to me about security.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We regularly test our facilities and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We use a security mechanism called hashing and salting to store passwords. We do not store your passwords in plain text. In other words, we cannot see the password you provide us. For more information on salting passwords, please see the following reference: [Wikipedia Cryptography Page]

Here’s how we deal with shine the light provisions and other privacy laws.

We comply with California Business and Professional Codes §§ 22575-22579 as well as California’s Shine the Light law in Civil Code section 1798.8 (and other analogous state provisions). A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an email to legal@gogopop.social.

Here's how to review and access your information.

Upon your request, we will provide you with a summary of the information we collect about you. You will have the opportunity to correct, update, modify or delete this information by contacting the GoGoPop team by email at accounts@gogopop.social. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account, including Content, analytics about how you interacted with Content or other information about your usage of the App. Any Content you have sent to your Contacts may become public information that cannot be deleted by your or by GoGoPop.

Talk to me about application programming interfaces (APIs).

An API is a virtual interface that allows a third party to make use of service (app/website/database) in specific ways. We may make use of other non-GoGoPop APIs to improve user experience or add features. These features will sometimes be optional, in which case you will be given the opportunity to decline the use of these third-party functions. If you choose to accept, we recommend you carefully review the privacy policies of the third-party provider before agreeing to use these linked functions within the App.

Furthermore, any internal API of GoGoPop’s cannot be modified or used by you for any purpose other than as provided by GoGoPop for your use on our App.

We may send you emails or text messages from time to time.

We may send you emails or text messages from time to time about our products and services. You can opt out of receiving these emails at any time, however, by signing up to use the App, you give your consent to receiving these emails or text messages.As part of providing you the App, we may need to provide you with certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages. These communications are considered part of the App and your GoGoPop account, which you may not be able to opt-out from receiving.

We may change this Privacy Policy, but the current version will always be available for your review.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, GoGoPop may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We will post the updated policy on the App and, if required by law, further notify you of the changes. In all cases, use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.Please check this policy frequently for updates and changes.By continuing to access or use the App after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

Questions?

We'd be happy to answer them. Contact us at legal@gogopop.social.